hair clippers for fades for men

10 Best Hair Clipper For Fades 2022

Here are some easy to use hair clipper for fades that give you the best skin fades ever! These devices suit black hair too and you don’t need to be a barber to use them!

Hair clippers make our lives so much easier. These devices helps in easily cutting and trimming your hair in the comfort of your house. 

The best part about hair clipper for fades for men is that you can use them on all hair lengths.

When you use a trimmer to cut your long hair, it might pull or tug. But this is not the case with hair clippers. 

Related: Best Beard Trimmers for Black Men

Related: How to Sharpen Hair Clipper Blades

We have all wondered how barbers and hairdressers get such perfectly finished fades. 

With a little practice, you can achieve stylish fades hairstyles on your hair using a fading hair clipper.

This is why you should check the ability of the hair clipper to give you fades before making the purchase. 

Rating Summary 

Hair Clipper For FadesFeaturesUsabilityAccessoriesRating 
Wahl magic clip9.39.8993.6%
BabylissPRO GoldFX9.59.78.792.8%
Andis cordless Master9.89.77.790.3%
Andis Fade Combo8.59.5990%
Wahl Elite Pro9.37.31088.6%
Oster Fast Feed9.39.77.387.5%
Wahl Cordless Senior8.39.2884.7 %
Wahl Super Taper II9.88.37.384.7 %
OsterClassic 769.39.56.784.7 %
Andis Fade Gold9.38.57.784.7 %

Fades are a very stylish hairstyle that can go with all sorts of outfits. These haircuts look very minimal and sharp.

This is a hairstyle that has been loved by men and women alike because of the simplicity and style quotient it adds.

If you want to know more about hair clippers that can give you fades, follow our guide. 

We have curated a list of some of the best hair clippers that can create neat fades on your hair. 

How I tested the top hair clipper for fades?

We had one of editors Steve use the top hair clippers to test them all. We then rated the hair clippers on a scale of 1-5 using the following factors as a guide.

  • Power of the Motor – The first thing I looked for is how well the hair clippers can cut through hair especially thick, curly hair. So a powerful motor is a must.
  • Versatility of Hair Guards – I also rated hair clippers if they had more hair clipper guards as you can create different types of haircuts and cut hair to different lengths.
  • Battery Life (If applicable) – If the hair clippers are cordless ones I checked how good the battery life is and if it runs for long hours with minimum charge.

Top Hair Clipper For Fades 2022

Wahl 5 Star Cordless Magic Clip

auto fade clippers

Wahl is a very popular company famous for its excellent grooming tools. It is also popularly known as “America’s clipper company” because of the very same reason. 

So it’s not surprise that the first clipper I reviewed is a Wahl product.

I found that the Wahl professional 5-star cordless magic clip is one of the best grooming tools created by them. 

After using this I realised you can trim fine lines and details on your hair using this hair clipper. I also like how you can precisely get fades using these hair clippers.

They have fast-moving blades that are really sharp. This helps in effectively cutting your hair at the comfort of your home. 

You do not have to worry about the blades overlapping with these clippers.

Another thing I loved is that it has a powerful motor. The device has a long-lasting lithium-Ion battery that runs for over 90 minutes after it is fully charged.  

The best part about this mode, however, is the cord and cordless cutting capability.

The set includes eight attachments or guard sizes, a cleaning brush, oil, a red blade guard, a recharging plug and an instruction manual. 

This trimmer has commercial-grade components but you can easily use it in the comfort of your home.

wahl hair clippers for fades

There are a lot of features that make this product a favourite. This includes the sharp precision blades, heavy-duty motor, complete set of guards and convenient taper lever. 

This product is also available in a corded version which is 50% times more powerful than the regular standard clipper. But I prefer this one for it’s simplicity and efficiency.

Pros:

  • Powerful motor that can cut through thick, curly hair as well
  • Long-lasting battery that lasts for 8 hours after charge
  • Available in corded and cordless options so you can choose
  • Lightweight clipper that is ergonomic and can be used while travelling
  • Includes a taper lever that helps in easy fading and blending

Cons:

  • Expensive hair clipper but it’s a great investment
  • The sharp blades can be uncomfortable on sensitive skin

My Ratings:

  • Power of the Motor – 4/5
  • Versatility of Hair Guards – 4/5
  • Battery Life (If applicable) – 4.5/5

Wahl comes out with some of the best clippers for men!

Babyliss Pro GoldFX

best hair clippers for fades

The Babyliss PRO Gold FX is a very attractive looking hair clipper. This professional-grade hair clipper has a luxurious look to it, thanks to the golden metallic body. 

It comes with an exposed T blade and a 360 view. The blade is perfect for getting detailed works and smooth fades easily.

It has a brushless Ferrari designed 7200 RPM engine and a lithium-ion battery that has up to 2 hours of run time after a full charge.

This product is very easy to use and gives a good grip with the help of the knurled barbell grip. 

You can also hook the device on any platform because it has a detent hanging hook at the base.

This is a brand that gives durable and powerful machines that have unique designs. And you do not have to doubt the ability of this clipper to give you smooth fades.  

The brushless high-torque motor cuts through any hair type and thickness. You will not have to pass the tool multiple times to cut or trim your hair. 

how to use hair clippers for fades

The blade is DLC titanium coated which is durable, corrosion-resistant and has a low friction coefficient. 

This device also has a 5-dent taper lever that lets you adjust the blade. This will give you more control to get your desired style. 

I was very happy with the kit that includes a cordless hair clipper, oil, blade guard, cleaning brush, charger, 8 attachment combs and a user manual. So I didn’t need to shop for extra accessories.

Pros:

  • Reliable Lithium-Ion battery that lasts for more than 6+ hours
  • Powerful motor that helps clipper cut through thickest of hair
  • Durable blades last for a long time
  • Durable housing that make the clipper a long-term investment
  • 5-dent click lever that adjusts hair clipper guard easily
  • Elegant gold finish that’s easy on the eyes

Cons:

  • Noisy motor that is very irritating while using
  • Expensive compared to products like Oster or Andis
  • Ergonomics could be improved as it’s very heavy to handle

My Ratings:

  • Power of the Motor – 4.5/5
  • Versatility of Hair Guards – 4/5
  • Battery Life (If applicable) – 4.5/5

Andis Cordless Master


best cordless clippers for fades

The Andis cordless master is one of my favourites on the list. This compact device can fulfil all your hair cutting needs easily. In fact, it’s a big mean, skin fade machine!

This clipper is also highly recommended by professional hairdressers and barbers.

I absolutely love how the powerful motor of this device delivers up to 7,200 strokes per minute with great accuracy. This will help you achieve a neat and smooth fade easily.

This hair clipper is made up of high-quality materials that make it durable, strong and lightweight. It also has a blade adjusting lever that assists in getting good fades.

how to use skin fade machines

I had often seen this clipper used in professional salons and barbershops because it is very much capable of handling heavy-duty work. And after using I understand why it is so.

The cordless clipper gives you flexibility and lets you work from anywhere with ease and comfort.

I got about 90 minutes of uninterrupted run time using the  Andis cordless master after charging it for just 5 mins. Ah technology!

But this one comes with its own set of drawbacks too. The two things that irked me was the price and the lack of guide combs. 

This product is even more expensive than the Wahl professional 5-star magic clip!

The kit does not come with a lot of pieces and includes a charging stand, a blade guard, a tube of blade oil and an instructions manual.

Pros:

  • Powerful and efficient motor that is good for cutting even thick hair
  • Tough and durable exterior that makes hair clipper last longer
  • Silent functioning blades that do not make noise
  • Adjustable blades that help cut the length your want
  • Does not heat up so it’s safe and comfortable to handle
  • 90 minute run time in just 5minute of battery charge

Cons:

  • Does not come with guide combs that need to be purchased seperately

My Ratings:

  • Power of the Motor – 4.5/5
  • Versatility of Hair Guards – 2/5
  • Battery Life (If applicable) – 4.5/5

Andis Fade Combo

andis fade master

The Andis professional fade combo is built to give you amazing fades. This combo contains a clipper and trimmer that will give you neat and crisp fades.

One of the best things about this clipper is the battery. The clipper has a powerful lithium-Ion battery that only takes up to 90 minutes to fully charge and gives you a run time of over 120 minutes. 

It also comes with adjustable surgical fade blades that allow you to give close cuts with great precision and accuracy.

This is a very compact device that can be held in the palm of your hands. 

The Andis Fade is also a cordless device so if you are someone who is always on the go, this would be a great addition to your grooming kit.

This professional fade clipper gives you a google grip that allows you to handle the device easily. 

The box includes 11 guide combs, the Andis Slimline Pro Li T-blade hair trimmer, 15guide combs, 2 blade guards, two charging adapters, blade oil and a user manual. 

Suppose you run out of battery, you can always use it as a corded clipper.

One drawback of this clipper is the price. Since the box contains a trimmer also, it doesn’t come cheap. 

So unless you want to invest in both a trimmer and hair clipper, you might want to look at other options.  

Pros:

  • Value for money
  • Close cutting blades
  • Comes with a trimmer
  • Ergonomic design
  • 2 hours run time
  • Lightweight
  • Can be used as a corded clipper
  • Includes 11 guide combs

Cons:

  • Expensive
  • Durability not guaranteed

Wahl Elite Pro

best professional hair clippers

If you are looking for an affordable choice in home clippers, the Wahl elite pro would be a great option. 

It is usually used for use at home but it gives you professional results easily.

The blade is of high quality and it even runs 40% faster than the rest of the clipper blades.  

Even if you have thick and long hair, you will be able to trim and fade your time in less time. 

They also give you 50% more power than regular hair clippers. So I would definitely say that this is a great deal for the price you pay.

It comes with an 8 foot long power cord so you get enough flexibility to get sharp fades yourself.

This set also comes with a large number of attachments and accessories that lets you experiment with different styles.

You can definitely schedule your routine barber’s appointment with this beautiful device that is long-lasting and very durable for use at your home. 

One major downfall would be the weight. First-time users might find the hair clipper a little bit on the heavier side.

The kit comes with a wide range of accessories like a pair of scissors, styling comb, Barber cape, Blade oil, Cleaning brush, Hard handles storage case, 10 premium wahl guard combs, a drawstring pouch, cord wrap and a blade guard.

Pros:

  • Affordable
  • Self-sharpening blades
  • Heavy-duty motor
  • Doest heat up after prolonged use
  • Silent operation
  • Flexible 8-foot chord
  •  Professional grade results

Cons:

  • Heavy
  • Adjust lever might need an update
  • Not suitable for professional use

OSTER Fast feed

best corded clipper for fades

The OSTER fast feed clipper is a great alternative to the Wahl skin fade clippers. This is a very popular fade clipper in the market.

You do not have to worry about the device heating up even after prolonged use. It has a powerful motor and cryogen-X blades.

You do not have to doubt the quality of the hair clipper because the product is super durable and will last for years. 

The design of the body is ergonomic and compact. You get a good grip to easily work on your hair.

It has an 8-foot power cord that is flexible and will help you trim and cut your hair with ease. The hair clipper is designed in such a way that you will be able to do fast fading comfortably.

This clipper is known to give you amazing military fade hair cuts. The blades can be adjusted while fading, thanks to the fitted smooth taper lever. 

One of the downsides of this hair clipper is that it does not come with a lot of accessories. 

So you might have to spend more money on buying them. This also makes it difficult to use it for professional purposes.

The hair clipper comes with three guide combs, a lubricating oil, a cleaning brush, a blade guard and a user manual.

Pros:

  • Minimal noise
  • High-quality blades
  • Powerful motor
  • Durable
  • Compact
  • Good grip

Cons:

  • Cheap look
  • You will have to buy guide combs

Wahl Cordless Senior

wahl fade clippers

The Wahl cordless senior is one of the best hair clips to use for professional fading. This is why this is a very popular device among professional hairdressers and barbers.

This is a hair clipper that can help you with a wide range of styles. Despite being a professional-grade clipper, this device is very user-friendly and will run smoothly to get the fading done.

The performance is high quality and is suitable for heavy-duty work. It helps in giving a close-cut fade.

 It has a powerful rotary motor and high-speed blades that work together to give you an excellent fading experience.

It also comes with 2191 adjustable #0000 Wahl Senior fade blade. This clipper is very flexible and easy to work with because it is cordless. You can experiment with a variety of styles with this one.

You can also adjust the blade size, thanks to the handy taper lever. It is a lightweight hair clipper with an ergonomic design. You can easily fit in the palm of your hand because it is as small as a phone and only weighs around 13 oz.

You will have to put the hair clipper to charge for 70 minutes to be fully charged. After a round of fully charging the clipper, you get a continuous run time of around 70 minutes. 

This is another cordless clipper that can be used with a cord whenever required. But one thing that is unappealing about this hair clipper is the noise. 

This is a noisy machine that gives out an uncomfortable sound so you might have to consider that before buying this product.

Also, there have been reports of deteriorating battery level after three months of usage so this might lead to a decrease in the run time which is 70 minutes. This product is also a little on the pricier side.

The entire kit includes a cordless senior hair clipper, 3 premium cutting guides, recharging transformer, styling comb, blade oil, cleaning brush, red blade guars and a user manual.

Pros:

  • Suitable for heavy-duty work
  • Cordless and corded option
  • Powerful battery
  • Powerful motor
  • Compact and lightweight
  • Easy to handle
  • Sharp and precise blades

Cons:

  • Expensive 
  • Noisy
  • Battery health might deteriorate fast
  • Might heat up occasionally

Wahl Super Taper II

best cordless hair clipper for fades

The Wahl super taper is an iconic device that delivers high-end performance. This will help you in precisely fading your hair with the help of its #1006 commercial-grade blades and the powerful motor.

This clipper will work easily on all hair lengths and thicknesses effortlessly. It also has a well-built body that is lightweight and easy to hold.

It also comes with a power chord which helps you in easily trimming your hair through all sides. The product is 6.25 inches long and the power cord is 8 feet long. 

The body is made out of plastic and it doesn’t suppress the vibration coming out of the machine so it shakes a lot. 

The hair clipper comes with blade oil, blade guards, 8 guide combs, a styling comb, a user guide and a cleaning brush.

Pros:

  • Sharp and high-precision blades
  • Powerful motor
  • Easy to maintain
  • Easy to use
  • Flexible
  • Colour-coded guide combs

Cons:

  • Low quality plastic body
  • Uncomfortable vibration
  • Noisy

Oster Classic 76

auto fade clippers

The Oster classic 76 is a very attractive looking hair clipper. Although this is a little bit on the pricier side, it is justified by the excellent performance it delivered.

It has a very strong and durable body that is constructed using high quality. It is also known as the “Bugatti Chiron” of clippers because of the price and high performance.

It has a detachable 000 size blade that helps in moving the clipper easily through your hair. 

This is one of the best-corded clippers available in the market. It comes along with a cleaning brush, a lubricated oil tube, hair clipper grease, blade guard and a user guide. 

One drawback of the hair clipper is the size. This is a bulky clipper that is not easy to handle for people with small hands. It is also bigger than a regular hair clipper. 

This might make it uncomfortable for the users. It also doesn’t come with a taper lever or guard combs.

Pros:

  • Long power cord
  • Ragged exterior
  • Durable
  • Sharp blades
  • Powerful motor
  • Easy to fade and blend
  • Professional-grade clipper

Cons:

  • Expensive accessories
  • Bulky
  • Heavy

Andis Fade Gold

best hair clippers

The Andis Fade gold has a golden colour, attractive and ergonomic design. 

The blades are equipped with high-quality carbon steel blades that you can adjust to your needs.

You do not have to stop midway and or remove blades when you are cutting the hair. It is made up o a powerful single-speed magnetic motor that can be used on both dry and wet hair to get great results.

This is a great choice if you are a barber or a hairstylist who is looking for a lightweight professional-grade clipper.

This enables you to work comfortably for a long time without weighing your hands down.

One downside of this device is that its taper lever is extremely fragile. It also has a plastic body that adds to its fragile appearance.

The package includes a blade guard, 6 guard combs, a cleaning brush, blade oil and a user guide. 

Pros:

  •   Elegant look
  • Ergonomic design
  • Strong magnetic motor
  • Adjustable blades
  • Suitable for all lengths and textures
  • designed for fade and taper cuts

Cons:

  • Moisy
  • Expensive 
  • Fragile taper lever

Specifications Comparison 

Criteria\Hair ClipperWahl magic clipBabylissPRO GoldFXAndis cordless MasterAndis Fade ComboWahl Elite ProOster Fast FeedWahl Cordless SeniorWahl Super Taper IIOsterClassic 76Andis Fade Gold
Overall rating93.6%92.8%90.3%90%88.6%87.5%84.7%84.7%84.7%84.7%
Length6.25’’7.5”5.25”7”7”6”6.25”6.25”8.1”7”
Weight10.2 oz0.7 lbs0.70 lbs0.62 lbs2lbs 8 oz1.16 lbs13 oz1lb1.52 lbs1.1 lbs
MotorPowerful rotary motorPowerful Motor (Ferrari designed)Rotary motorRotary motorHigh-performance motorWhisper quiet pivot motorRotary motorV5000 Electromagnetic motor (14,400 SPM)Powerful Single-Speed Universal motorStrong Magnetic Motor (@ 7,200 SPM)
BladesHigh-Quality #2161 Stagger-tooth crunch BladeDLC Titanium coated BladeCarbon Steel Adjustable BladeCarbon Steel Adjustable BladeSelf-Sharpening Precision Ground BladesStainless Steel Adjustable Blades (between #000 and #1)#2191 Adjustable Blade#1006 High Precision Chrome- Plated bladesDetachable e blades Sized 000 and 1Adjustable #66255 US-1 Fade Blades
Power SourceLithium-Ion BatteryLithium-Ion BatteryLithium-Ion BatteryLithium-Ion Battery7ft Cord8ft Power CordLithium-Ion Battery8ft Power Cord9ft Power Cord8ft Power Cord
Battery90-minute Runtime2- hour Runtime90-minute Runtime2 hour run time70-minute Runtime
Accessories8 Attachment Combs (1/16″ – 1″), Cleaning Brush And Oil, Styling Comb, User Manual, Blade Guard, Recharging Transformer8 Attachment Combs, Blade Oil, Cleaning Brush, Blade CoverCharging Stand, Blade Guard, Tube of Blade OilCharging Stand, 11 Clipper Attachment Combs, 4 Clipper Attachment CombsTube of Blade Oil, Cleaning Brush, Blade GuardScissors, Styling Comb, Cape, Blade Oil, Cleaning Brush, Handled Storage Case, Drawstring Pouch, 10 Premium Guard Combs, Cord Wrap, Blade Guard6 Guide Combs, A Cape, USB Charging Cable, Blade Oil, Cleaning Brush, Barber Comb and an Instruction Manual3 Premium Guides, Recharging Transformer, Styling Comb, Blade Oil, Cleaning Brush, Red Blade Guard, Operating Manual
Clipper Oil, Blade Guard, 8 Guide Combs, Styling Comb, Cleaning Brush, User Manual

Cleaning Brush, Lubricating Oil Tube, Hair Clipper Grease, Blade Guard
2 Attachment Combs, A Barber Comb, Hair Brush, Blade Guard, Cleaning Brush, Some Blade Oil and an Instruction Manual
warrantyLimited 1 year (USA only)Limited 2 yearLimited 1 yearLimited 1 yearLimited 5 yearLimited 1 year (USA only)Limited 1 yearLimited 1 yearLimited 1 yearLimited 1 year

How to choose the right hair clipper for fades?

If you want to learn how to style hair like professional barber, start with learning to use hair clipper. There are few steps you should follow to get good results.

First, you need to select the right hair clipper. There are many hair clippers on the market, so you need to choose the right one. Here’s how!

Choose a clipper with sufficient guards: The thing you should look when selecting hair clipper is, how many guards it has. You need to select the right guard for fades style. For fades, you need to use a guard 1.5 – 2 or 3.

Look for strong motors and sharp blades: You also need to pay attention to sharpness of blades and motor power. A clipper doesn’t need to have strong motor, but if the motor is too weak, it will not cut hair smoothly. It is better to buy a clipper that has a strong motor, it will work faster and will last long.

Select a cord or cordless one according convenience: Cordless or with cord is up to you. However, clippers with cord is more powerful than cordless ones. I would recommend you to use clippers with cord if you are planning to use it many times a day.

Choose quality over low prices: Cheap clippers are often not sharp which will make your fades look terrible. So it is better to invest some more and buy a good hair clipper.

FAQs About Hair Clippers For Fades

What blade should I use for a fade?

If you want a seamless fade then I’d suggest first using a larger blade all over your hair and then going over the lower areas of your head with a smaller blade. This helps the fade haircut literally “fade” into from your hairline to your bare skin without any harsh demarcation line.

Which hair clipper gives the closest cut?

Hair clippers with the shortest blades give the closer cuts. The standard in the industry right now is to have 0.8mm blades that cut hair really short. But if you want an even closer almost skin fade haircut then go for the Wahl Premium Hair Clippers as their blades are as short as 0.4 mm.

These were the best hair clipper for fades for men. Fade hairstyles are all the rage these days.

And with these hair clippers you need not visit the barber every time you need a trim.

They help you create stylish fade and taper hairstyles at home!

Also Read:

Best eyebrow trimmer for men

Best manscaping kit

Best shaving cream

Low Fade Vs Mid Fade Vs High Fade Hairstyles

BaBylissPRO Barberology MetalFX Clipper

Try stylish fade hairstyles with help from the best hair clipper for fades for men. The BaBylissPRO Barberology MetalFX Clipper is suitable for thick, African American hair too

Product SKU: UY5I2B2K222

Product Brand: Babyliss

Product Currency: USD

Product Price: $174.99

Price Valid Until: 2022-08-07

Product In-Stock: InStock

Editor's Rating:
5